More tests with the Anycubic Photon S

Continuing printing with the Anycubic Photon S, some issues seem to be working themselves out.

Caps: the magnet recesses still seem to be undersized, with an internal diameter between 5.0mm and 5.5mm creating a push fit for this component. An internal diameter between 1.0mm and 1.5mm (depth of 2mm, fillet radius 0.2mm at each end) leads to a hole that just opens up.

Models of caps to test opening of top hole for thread and fit of magnet in recess, all dimensions in image in millimetres
Test caps, from left to right: 0.5mm diameter top hole, 1.0mm diameter top hole, 1.5mm top hole; 5.0mm diameter magnet recess, 5.5mm diameter recess, 6.0mm magnet recess

Nodes: leaving the printer alone during the print (so not using the pause function and ensuring I did not knock it) removed z-wobble issues, using side-cutters removed the pock-marks in the sides of the node, with any bumps removed with sandpaper. Using increasing sandpaper grits should increase the surface quality until it reaches a condition that cannot be differentiated from the rest of the node, without supports.

Second printed node: leaving the printer alone during the print removed z-wobble issues. Again, very good and consistent fit of the magnets in their recesses.
Using side cutters to cut away support structure, and using a coarse sandpaper to remove any final bumps. A higher grit of sandpaper should reduce the appearance of the scratches to an acceptable level.

Leave a Reply